Login

Register

Login

Register

My Bag 0 items - RM0.00 0

 

Privacy Policy

Norefal is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. All personal data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

 

What data we collect and how we collect the data

Most of the information we collect, we collect it directly from you when you communicate with us via email, phone or other channels and make purchases from our website. The personal data that we may collect is your name, title, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and country.

 

How we use your personal data and legal basis

Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  • to be able to sell and deliver the requested products to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of the contract between you and us or taking steps at your request to enter such a contract.
  • to provide you with the information and services that you request from us, e.g. newsletters, press releases or other materials. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in communication with you and to provide the services you have requested from us.
  • to administer your account. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests to provide the services you have requested from us.
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. The legal basis for this processing is the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

 

Transfer of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (our subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes and on the legal basis set out above. We will not pass any of your personal data to any other third party without your written consent except to our third party service suppliers that support our IT-systems (relating hosting servers and newsletter distribution) or when we are required to do so by law.

Payment of your orders is made securely via iPay88 in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

 

Security measures

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure services controlled by third parties on our behalf. Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

How long we keep your data

The information will be stored as long as you wish to receive communications from us as stated above or as long as needed for us to investigate, feedback or to take further actions enabling us to process the matter you have contacted us about.

Information stored related to the purchase of goods by you is stored as long as such information is needed to fulfil the purchase order and for a period of two years thereafter to be able to handle any complaints regarding delivered products.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access or deletion to the personal data that we hold about you. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You can also object to certain personal data about you are being processed and request that the processing of your personal data shall be limited.  If you wish to do so, please email your request to info@norefal.com. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

You must provide us with accurate information. If any of your details change, please inform us and we will update your personal data in line with our obligations under the relevant laws.

 

Acceptance of The Policy

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services on Norefal’s website, you have authorized and consented to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd for the purposes of Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Norefal / Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing the new version on our website and we will notify you of any changes if we are required to do so.

 

Cookies and social media

Norefal’s website use cookies for statistical purposes and for improving your experience of the website.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of Norefal’s website. Google Analytics gather anonymous information about number of users, visited pages and information about traffic sources. This information is used to improve the website and its content. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Most web browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. However, the website’s functionality may be lost if you disable all cookies. For further up-to-date information about cookies and how to block and delete cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

The cookies Norefal’s website use does not contain any information that personally identifies a user and any personal information you voluntarily give us will not be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies.

Depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites, certain personal data may be shared with Norefal about your online activities and social media profiles. Norefal is bound by privacy policies of these third parties. Please read the applicable privacy notices of such websites.

 

 

 

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Contact Us

Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd(676342-W)

No. 22, Jalan PJU 3/46,
Sunway Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia

Tel: 603-7880 8481
Fax: 603-7880 9476

Email: info@norefal.com

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Contact Us

Norefal (Mktg) Sdn Bhd(676342-W)

No. 22, Jalan PJU 3/46,
Sunway Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia

Tel: 603-7880 8481
Fax: 603-7880 9476

Email: info@norefal.com
Minimum 4 characters